FlyingElf Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
FLYINGELFBOOKS ELFENBUCKS
Checkout a Gift Card

Elves don't use real cash,then why should you? Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Medicine

Medicine

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Frank Hurdle A Country Doctor's Common Sense Health Manual
New York Parker Publishig Co 1975 0131843583 / 9780131843585 Hard Cover Good  Fair Medicine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"How to build resistance to diseases, reverse low blood sugar, and halt the aging process...." Book in good condition for its age. Very clean and tight interior. No marks of any kind. Covers in good shape, showing normal time, and shelf wear. DJ looks aged, shows heavy time yellowing, and other minor edgewear. Heavy foxing to spine.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Robert M. Julien A Primer of Drug Action
New York Worth Publishers 2001 0-7167-5109-7 / 9780716751090 Paperback Used, creased, minor wear 

Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gaynor Evans Atlas of Human Anatomy
New Jersey Littlefield, Adams & Company 1968 Hard Cover Fair  No Jacket Medicine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Tom Jones 
This is an Ex-lib copy. Expect usual features. Library binding, inside in good condition, some pages showing underlinging, title page is missing everything else is there. Covers in poor condition, showing considerable time, use, and shelf wear.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Clinoptikon Cardiopulmonary Disorders
New York Schering Publishers 1957 Hard Cover Fair  No Jacket Medicine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
A Visual Guide To Anatomy For Patients. "The anatomic and pathologic illustrations with accompanying diagrams are designed so that they may be shown directly to your patients when desired" Original red cloth boards. Book in fair-poor condition. Inside clean, covers shwing heavy time, use, and shelf wear. Some scuffing, and minor soiling.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Michael A Amorose Catalog of California Wines
Arthur Young & Company 1989 Hardcover Used, Standard wear 

Price: 58.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Piscatella, Joseph Choices for a Healthy Heart
New York, NY, U.S.A. Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated 1987 0894801384 / 9780894801389 Trade Paperback Very Good  No Jacket Health Issues 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
"Everything you and your famili need to know to take control of your cardiac health, change your behavior patterns, and lose weight" Book in good condition. Yellow and white wraps, plastic spiral binding, with light shelf wear. Text clean and intact, very slight soiling to page ends at corners.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Solomon Papper, M.D. Clinical Nephrology
Boston Little ,Brown, & Co 1971 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good  Fair Medicine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1st Edition! Very good! Cream full cloth cover w/grey & blue lettering , stamped imprint on front cover, squared corners, smudge on front spine edge. Beautiful brilliant cobalt blue special papers: pastedowns & endpages. Blue & white headband. Very clean pages w/some inked notations on a few. D/J worn, some med. tears, did its job! Illustrations: microscope images, diagrams, etc. Indexed. Still crisp pages.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wang, Thomas W. (editor) Clinics in Family Practice
Philadelphia W. B. Saunders Co. 2000 0015225720 / 9780015225728 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Medicine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"Office Managament of Trauma" Volume Two. Number Three. September 2000. Book in very good condition. Clean inside and out. Strong and tight binding. White and bright pages. Covers in good shape, showing minor time, and shelf wear. Ends of spine very gently bumped.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Chairman - Mrs. Robert M. Stockman Cook With Love
USA the Adoption Guild 1972 ` Paperback Minor wear, the pages are great 
A collection of many home chef's recipes 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Malcolm B. Carpenter Core Text of Neuroanatomy
Baltimore The Williams & Wilkins Co. 1974 Trade Paperback Fair  No Jacket Medicine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Illustrated. Book in good condition for its age. Clean pages. Strong binding, not an ex-lib copy. Carefully used, a name to first page. Covers in fair condition, showing considerable time, use, and shelf wear. Moderate rubbing, corners bumped.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Samuel Homola Doctor Homola's Natural Health Remedies
New York Parker Publishing Co. 1973 0132169452 / 9780132169455 Hard Cover Very Good  Good Medicine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
How to extend your life with Naturomatic Healing for heart and blood vessel diseases. Book in very good condition. Carefully read once. Very clean inside and out. Firm binding. Minor yellowing to edges. DJ shows minor time, and shelf wear.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Prevention Magazine Editors Encyclopedia of Common Diseases
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A. Rodale Press, Incorporated 1976 0878571132 / 9780878571130 Hard Cover Fair  No Jacket Medicine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Includes diseases from Colds, and Circulation, to Venereal Diseases, and Emotional and Nervous Disorders. Book in fair condition, has benn used a lot. Body a little shaken, but everything is there. Dark green boards, gilt lettering. Covers showing considerable time, use, and shelf wear, heavy bumping to corners, and some soiling. Still usable..  
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lamb, J. F. Essentials of Physiology
Boston Blackwell Scientific Publications 1981 0632005297 / 9780632005291 Trade Paperback Very Good  No Jacket Medicine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1981 REPRINT. Boon in very good condition for its age, clean interior, very little soiling to outside on edges. Great covers, showing minor time, use, and shelf wear, and minor sunning. A great reference copy.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 William F. Rayburn Every Woman's Pharmacy
St. Louis The C. V. Mosby Co. 1983 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good  Good Health Issues 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Book in very good condition. Very clean and tight inside and out. Only light tanning to pages. very strong binding. DJ shows very light time, and shelf wear, also minor soiling.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Reader's Digest Family Health Guide and Medical Encyclopedia
New York Reader's Digest Press 1970 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Medicine 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
First Aid Quick Help in Emergencies. Book in good condition for its age. Clean inside and out. Edges of pages are lightly dirty. Spine doesn't appear to be loose but some pages are close to becoming detached. Inside shows a couple of splits due to the thickness of the book. Blue cloth covers, navy leatherette spine with golden titles.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Diamond, Marilyn; Schnell, Donald B. Fitonics for Life
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1996 0380973898 / 9780380973897 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Health Issues 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Dj missing cover shows rubbing, writing inside cover, otherwise clean and tight  
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Richard F. Thompson Foundations of Physiological Psychology
New York Harper & Row 1967 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Psychology 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Harper's Physiological Psychology Series. Used, of course, read a couple of times. The inside shows minor highlighting, and minor underlining. Prev. owner's name on title page. Khaki cloth, white lettering, blue neuron design to cover. Covers hsowing moderate time, use, and shelf wear. MInor bumping, and soiling also.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Connie Marshall From Here to Maternity
Minden, NV Marshall Educational Health Solutions Inc. 1997 0961378492 / 9780961378493 Revised Edition Trade Paperback Very Good  No Jacket Medicine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A complete pregnancy guide used and highly recommended by doctors, hospitals, and healthcare providers across the United States. Book in very good condition, with a very clean text, and solid binding. A name on first page. Carefully read, no reading creases. Hardly any other wear.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Rudolph Friedrich Frontiers of Medicine
New York Liveright, Inc 1961 Hard Cover Very Good  Good Medicine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
English Translation. "New theories and research results by world renowned scientists". Including Prof. Speransky's revolutionary pathology, Prof. Selye's theories of stress and adaptation, Dr. Huneke's neural therapy, Dr. Niehans' cellular therapy, Dr. Filatov's tissue transplants, and others. Book in very good condition for its age. Very clean inside and out, except for a gift dedication to the bottom corner of the front endpapers. Very solid binding, DJ showing moderate time, and shelf wear.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 wesley J. Smith Getting the best from your doctor
center for responsible law 962125954 tpb 
Intro by Ralph Nader 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Flying Elf Books.com
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bugdig@yahoo.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com