FlyingElf Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
FLYINGELFBOOKS ELFENBUCKS
Checkout a Gift Card

Elves don't use real cash,then why should you? Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Adams, Douglas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adams, Douglas Mostly Harmless
New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1993 0345379330 / 9780345379337 Trade Paperback As New  No Jacket Fiction 
1993 EDITION. A BEAUTIFUL copy. Book in as new condition.The text is clean, clear and unmarked. The book stands straight and lays flat. Looks and feels unread Very clean and white pages. Covers in very good condition too, showing very light shelf wear.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Douglas Adams Mostly Harmless
Ballantine 1993 0345379330 / 9780345379337 tpb excellent 
From Publishers Weekly In this installment of the The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy saga, Ford Prefect of the planet Betelgeuse relies on serendipity and his own quick wits to protect a new edition of the Hitchhiker's Guide from the loathsome Vogons. A 12-week PW bestseller in cloth. Copyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Review Mostly limp and inane: That's the sad reality of this, the fifth in Adams's once respectably droll Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy series. Here, our formerly comic heroes are grappling with a new set of bizarre problems. In an accurate gauge of the level of the humor here, Ford Prefect is disconcerted to discover that the publishers of the Guide have been taken over by new, hard-nosed, 90's-style management (they turn out to be Vogons). In the most smile-worthy passages, Tricia (unlike Trillian, her alter ego, she didn't run off with Zaphod Beeblebrox) is abducted by polite but muddled aliens whose brains have gone missing. The perpetually confused Arthur Dent becomes an expert sandwich-maker, meets Elvis, and acquires a daughter by Trillian even though they never actually...er...um. Standout character Marvin the Paranoid Android never puts in an appearance. And so forth. Not a chuckle to be had. Might raise the odd grin among the terminally amused. (Kirkus Reviews) --This text refers to the Library Binding edition. See all Editorial Reviews Product Details * Mass Market Paperback: 240 pages * Publisher: Balantine,1993 * Language: English * ISBN-10: 0345379330 * ISBN-13: 978-0345379337 * Product Dimensions: 6.8 x 4.1 x 0.8 inches 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, Douglas So Long and Thanks for All the Fish
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harmony Books 1985 0517554399 / 9780517554395 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Fiction 
The fourth book in The Hitchhiker's Trilogy. Book in very good condition. Very clean and tight interior. The dustjacket has a small closed tear to back top edges, yet it's not price-clipped and it has a near fine appearance.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adams, Douglas So Long and Thanks for All the Fish
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harmony Books 1985 0517554399 / 9780517554395 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Fiction 
The fourth book in The Hitchhiker's Trilogy. Book in very good condition. Very clean and tight interior. The dustjacket has a small closed tear to back top edges, yet it's not price-clipped and it has a near fine appearance. There is a name plate to front endpaper. Very presentable copy.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Douglas Adams So Long and Thanks For All the Fish
New York Pocket Books, Inc. 1985 0-671-74553-0 / 9780671745530 Paperback Used, good condition 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adams, Douglas The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1989 0671625837 / 9780671625832 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Fiction 
From Publishers Weekly: "The British author of the Hitchhiker trilogy and other immensely popular lunacies, Adams permits no whiff of common sense to spoil his new novel, which combines fantasy, hilarity and creeping horrors" Book in very good condition. Very clean inside and out. Very strong binding. Carefully read once, then shelved. DJ in excellet condition, shows only minor time and edgewear.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Douglas Adams The restaurant at the end of the universe
Pocket 1982 0671532642 / 9780671532642 16th printing mass 
From Library Journal Warning! This second volume in the "Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy" series is definitely not a standalone book. Enjoying, or even understanding, the continuing adventures of Earthling Arthur Dent, his strange pal Ford Prefect, and the very, very odd Zaphod Beeblebrox requires previous study and preparation. Confusion and possible insanity awaits the poor soul who tries to figure out the second title without having read the first. Arthur and Ford, having survived the destruction of Earth by surreptitiously hitching a ride on a Vogon constructor ship, have been kicked off that ship by its commander. Now they find themselves aboard a stolen Improbability Drive ship commanded by Beeblebrox, ex-president of the Imperial Galactic Government and full-time thief. Narrated by Adams, this production is a treat for fans of the late author and others who enjoy British comedy. Be sure to buy all five parts of the "Hitchhiker" series or your patrons will storm your office. One caveat: this audiobook will need to be repackaged for library circulation. Barbara Rhodes, Northeast Texas Lib. Syst., Garland Copyright 2002 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Product Description "DOUGLAS ADAMS IS A TERRIFIC SATIRIST." --The Washington Post Book World Facing annihilation at the hands of the warlike Vogons is a curious time to have a craving for tea. It could only happen to the cosmically displaced Arthur Dent and his curious comrades in arms as they hurtle across space powered by pure improbability--and desperately in search of a place to eat. Among Arthur's motley shipmates are Ford Prefect, a longtime friend and expert contributor to the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy; Zaphod Beeblebrox, the three-armed, two-headed ex-president of the galaxy; Tricia McMillan, a fellow Earth refugee who's gone native (her name is Trillian now); and Marvin, the moody android who suffers nothing and no one very gladly. Their destination? The ultimate hot spot for an evening of apocalyptic entertainment and fine dining, where the food (literally) speaks for itself. Will they make it? The answer: hard to say. But bear in mind that the Hitchhiker's Guide deleted the term "Future Perfect" from its pages, since it was discovered not to be! "What's such fun is how amusing the galaxy looks through Adams' sardonically silly eyes." --Detroit Free Press --This text refers to the Mass Market Paperback edition. See all Editorial Reviews Product Details * Paperback * Publisher: Pocket (June 3, 1984) * Language: English * ISBN-10: 0671532642 * ISBN-13: 978-0671532642 * Product Dimensions: 6.6 x 3.9 x 0.7 inches * Shipping Weight: 2.4 ounces 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adams, Douglas The Ultimate Hitchhiker's Guide
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House Value Publishing 1996 0517149257 / 9780517149256 Hard Cover Good  Good Fiction 
Six Stories by... Five Complete Novels plus a Bonus Story. Includes the new Bestseller "Mostly Harmless" Book in Bettr than just good condition. Clean inside and out. Strong binding. read once, maybe twice. Pages star to show some yellowing. DJ in good condition, shows only moderate time, use, and shelf wear.  
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Adams, Douglas on Ahabbooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Astleybookfarm.com
Adams, Douglas on Aziomedia.com
Adams, Douglas on Bachtobooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Bookarc.com.au
Adams, Douglas on Bookbrothers.net
Adams, Douglas on Bookcollector.net
Adams, Douglas on Booksr4u.net
Adams, Douglas on Brickroadbooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Coasbooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Concharbooks.co.uk
Adams, Douglas on Crawfordsnautical.com
Adams, Douglas on Doullbooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Dromanabooks.com.au
Adams, Douglas on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Adams, Douglas on Ellwoodbooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Adams, Douglas on Innesbooks.co.uk
Adams, Douglas on Johnbalebooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Kathmandubooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Kensvideo.net
Adams, Douglas on Lanesbooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Leslivresthebooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Molliesloft.com
Adams, Douglas on Mysteryandimagination.com
Adams, Douglas on Patcat.net
Adams, Douglas on Pbobooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Pennysbooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Pinaclebooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Rileybooks.co.uk
Adams, Douglas on Riversedgebooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Robinsrarebooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Rodneysbookstore.com
Adams, Douglas on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Seaoceanbooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Star-dot-star.net
Adams, Douglas on Thebookquest.com
Adams, Douglas on Themissingvolume.com
Adams, Douglas on Theshelfbookshop.com
Adams, Douglas on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Adams, Douglas on Vagabondbooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Vintagebooks.com.au
Adams, Douglas on Waverlybooks.com
Adams, Douglas on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Flying Elf Books.com
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bugdig@yahoo.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com