Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
FLYINGELFBOOKS ELFENBUCKS
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

King, Stephen Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 King, Stephen Bag of Bones
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1999 067102423X / 9780671024239 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  No Jacket Fiction 
1999 EDITION. Book in very good condition. Very clean inside and out. Strong and tight binding, looks and feels like it was read once. Covers in very good shape, showing minor shelf wear.  
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Stephen King Bag of Bones
New York Scribner 1998 0-684-85350-7 / 9780684853505 Paperback Used, edge wear light wear 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Stephen King Carrie
New York The New American Library, Inc. 1975 451-E6410-175 Paperback Used, definite wear 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Stephen King Christine
New York The Viking Press 1983 0670220264 / 9780670220267 Hardcover Used, good condition Shelf wear 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Stephen King Desperation
New York Penguin Books, Inc. 1996 0-670-86836-1 / 9780670868360 Paperback Used 

Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 King, Stephen Dreamcatcher
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 2003 0743467523 / 9780743467520 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  No Jacket Fiction 
Four friends hung a dreamcatcher in their cabin. It's about to catch something it cannot stop. 2003 EDITION. Book in very good condition. Very clean inside and out. Strong and tight binding, looks and feels unread. Covers in very good shape, showing minor shelf wear.  
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Stephen King Dreamcatcher [Hardcover] Stephen King Stephen King (Author) › Visit Amazon's Stephen King Page Find all the books, read about the author, and more. See search results for this author Are you an author? Learn about Author Central (Author)
2001 0743211383 / 9780743211383 first?not stated VG+ good+ small tear on rear flap bottom seam 
Amazon.com Review Stephen King fans, rejoice! The bodysnatching-aliens tale Dreamcatcher is his first book in years that slakes our hunger for horror the way he used to. A throwback to It, The Stand, and The Tommyknockers, Dreamcatcher is also an interesting new wrinkle in his fiction. Four boyhood pals in Derry, Maine, get together for a pilgrimage to their favorite deep-woods cabin, Hole in the Wall. The four have been telepathically linked since childhood, thanks to a searing experience involving a Down syndrome neighbor--a human dreamcatcher. They've all got midlife crises: clownish Beav has love problems; the intellectual shrink, Henry, is slowly succumbing to the siren song of suicide; Pete is losing a war with beer; Jonesy has had weird premonitions ever since he got hit by a car. Then comes worse trouble: an old man named McCarthy (a nod to the star of the 1956 film Invasion of the Body Snatchers) turns up at Hole in the Wall. His body is erupting with space aliens resembling furry moray eels: their mouths open to reveal nests of hatpin-like teeth. Poor Pete tries to remove one that just bit his ankle: "Blood flew in splattery fans as Pete tried to shake it off, stippling the snow and the sawdusty tarp and the dead woman's parka. Droplets flew into the fire and hissed like fat in a hot skillet." For all its nicely described mayhem, Dreamcatcher is mostly a psychological drama. Typically, body snatchers turn humans into zombies, but these aliens must share their host's mind, fighting for control. Jonesy is especially vulnerable to invasion, thanks to his hospital bed near-death transformation, but he's also great at messing with the alien's head. While his invading alien, Mr. Gray, is distracted by puppeteering Jonesy's body as he's driving an Arctic Cat through a Maine snowstorm, Jonesy constructs a mental warehouse along the lines of The Memory Palace of Matteo Ricci. Jonesy physically feels as if he's inside a warehouse, locked behind a door with the alien rattling the doorknob and trying to trick him into letting him in. It's creepy from the alien's view, too. As he infiltrates Jonesy, experiencing sugar buzz, endorphins, and emotions for the first time, Jonesy's influence is seeping into the alien: "A terrible thought occurred to Mr. Gray: what if it was his concepts that had no meaning?" King renders the mental fight marvelously, and telepathy is a handy way to make cutting back and forth between the campers' various alien battlefronts crisp and cinematic. The physical naturalism of the Maine setting is matched by the psychological realism of the interior struggle. Deftly, King incorporates the real-life mental horrors of his own near-fatal accident and dramatizes the way drugs tug at your consciousness. Like the Tommyknockers, the aliens are partly symbols of King's (vanquished) cocaine and alcohol addiction. Mainly, though, they're just plain scary. Dreamcatcher is a comeback and an infusion of rich new blood into King's body of work. --Tim Appelo From Publishers Weekly In an author's note to this novel, the first he's written since his near-fatal accident, King allows that he wrote the first draft of the book by hand. So much for the theory that it's word-processing alone that leads to logorrhea. Yet despite its excessive length, the novel one of the most complex thematically and structurally in King's vast output dazzles and grips, if fitfully. In its suspenseful depiction of an alien invasion, it superficially harkens back to King's early work (e.g., the 1980 novella "The Mist"), but it also features the psychological penetration, word-magic and ripe imagination of his recent stuff (particularly Bag of Bones). The action shuttles between present and past, following primarily the tribulations of a band of five males four regular guys from Derry, Maine (setting of King's It and Insomnia), and their special friend, Duddits, a Down's child (then man) with telepathic abilities. The first chunk of the text offers a tour de force of terror bound in darkest humor, depicting the arrival at the four guys' remote hunting cabin of a man who's fatally ill because he harbors in his bowels an alien invader. Yet the ferocious needle-toothed "shit-weasel" that escapes from him is only one of three varieties of invader the protagonists, and eventually a black-ops containment force, face: the others are Grays, classic humanoid aliens, and byrus, a parasitical growth that threatens to overtake life on Earth. The presence of the aliens makes humans telepathic, which leads to various inspired plot complications, but also to an occasional, perhaps necessary, vagueness of narration is there anything more difficult to dramatize than mind-to-mind communication? Numerous flashbacks reveal the roots of the connections among the four guys (one of whom is hit by a car and nearly dies), Duddits and even the aliens, while the last part of the book details a race/chase to save the world a chase that goes on and on and that's further marred by the cartoonlike presence of the head of the black ops force, who's as close to a caricature as King has strayed in several novels. The book has flaws, then, and each of them cries "runaway author." Is anyone editing King these days? But, then, who edited, say, Mahler at his most excessive? The genius shines through in any case, in the images and conceits that blind with brilliance, in the magnificent architecture, in the wide swaths of flat-out riveting reading and, most of all, in the wellsprings of emotions King taps as he plumbs the ties that bind his characters and, by extension, all of us to one another. (One-day laydown, Mar. 20) Forecast: As King's first book-length fiction since the accident, this novel originally titled Cancer will generate particular interest commercially and critically. It may be nominated for awards; it certainly will top the charts. Film rights optioned by Castle Rock. Copyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc. See all Editorial Reviews Product Details * Hardcover: 620 pages * Publisher: Scribner; 1st edition (March 20, 2001) * Language: English * ISBN-10: 0743211383 * ISBN-13: 978-0743211383 * Product Dimensions: 9.4 x 6.2 x 2.3 inches * Shipping Weight: 1.5 pounds 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 King, Stephen Firestarter
New York Signet Books 1981 0451099648 / 9780451099648 Mass Market Paperback Good  No Jacket Fiction 
1981 EDITION Book in good condition for its age. Clean inside and out. Strong binding. Pages show minor time yellowing. Edges show some discoloration. Covers in good shape, showing moderate time, and shelf wear.  
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Stephen King Four Past Midnight
New York Penguin Books, inc. 1990 0-670-83538-2 / 9780670835386 Hardcover Used, pages are in great condition Used 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Stephen King Gerald's Game
New York Penguin Books, Inc. 1992 0-670-84650-3 / 9780670846504 Hardcover Used, water damaged, but only slightly. 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Stephen King Lisey's Story
New York Pocket Books, Inc. 2007 1416523359 / 978-1-4165-2335-2 Paperback Used, creased, worn 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Stephen King Misery [Gebundene Ausgabe] Stephen King (Autor)
0670813648 / 978-0670813643 vg mild edge wear 
2 von 2 Kunden fanden die folgende Rezension hilfreich: 5.0 von 5 Sternen Misery..., 19. Februar 2007 Von O. Miller "aev-forever" (Celle) - Alle meine Rezensionen ansehen (TOP 500 REZENSENT) (REAL NAME) Rezension bezieht sich auf: Misery. (King Classics) (Taschenbuch) Für meine Begriffe ist es eines der besten Bücher von King überhaupt. Die Geschichte des Bestseller-Autors,der in den Bergen verunglückt und von seinem "number-one-Fan" Annie Wilkes gefunden und um schreiben gezwungen wird, ist nicht nur eine geniale Idee, sondern im Orginal auch handwerklich ausgezeichnet gemacht. Dass King sich selbst in dem maltretierten Autor wiederfindet, der von der wahnsinnigen Krankenschwester Wilkes gequält, gefoltert und fast getötet wird, nur um ihre Lieblingsromangestalt MISERY literarisch wieder zum Leben zu erwecken, läßt die Gestalt des Paul Shildon so realistisch wirken. Es ist ein Buch, das jedem, der schon mal vor einer großen schriftlichen Arbeit war, es muß ja nicht gerade ein Roman sein, in meinem Falle war es eine Examensarbeit, doch irgendwie Angst macht. Und mehr als einmal wacht man nachts im Ducnkel auf auf und befürchtet Annie Wilkes steht am Bett mit einer Axt und möchte einen "hobbeln". Helfen Sie anderen Kunden bei der Suche nach den hilfreichsten Rezensionen War diese Rezension für Sie hilfreich? Ja Nein Rezension unzumutbar? | Kommentar als Link Kommentar Kommentar 5.0 von 5 Sternen A capturing novel - one of King's best!, 8. Juni 2003 Von Ein Kunde Rezension bezieht sich auf: Misery (Signet Shakespeare) (Taschenbuch) One of the most thrilling and capturing books I ever read, of course much more detailed than the movie put in scene. In this novel Stephen King excells in describing the feelings of a writer called Paul Sheldon going through true horros when being taken hostage in a deserted house in the mountains, and maimed by his "number one" fantatic admirer, Annie Wilkes, a former nurse with a dark past...Living in the fantasy-world of Misery Chastain, one of Sheldon's fictional characters, Annie would give anything to make the author write a better version than his last novel where he "killed" Misery...The desperate author who is confined to a bed where he has to write, going through the most horrible scenarios of pain and the violent outbursts of Annie, does not give in and finally starts to go through all possibilities of rescuing himself.... I would recommend this novel to every Stephen King reader. It can be counted among his more realistic novels and therefore is the more capturing and breathtaking. As usual, Stephen King knows exactly how to describe his characters' train of thoughts, how to become one with the simple characters of his book, and finally working on to a more and more capturing climax. Like in most of his novels, the ending is unpredictable and full of suspense and surprises. Helfen Sie anderen Kunden bei der Suche nach den hilfreichsten Rezensionen War diese Rezension für Sie hilfreich? Ja Nein Rezension unzumutbar? | Kommentar als Link Kommentar Kommentar 5.0 von 5 Sternen Now here's a book..., 31. Juli 2000 Von A Positive Guy "Jay" (San Antonio, Texas United States) - Alle meine Rezensionen ansehen Rezension bezieht sich auf: Misery (Signet Shakespeare) (Taschenbuch) that was better than the movie in every way. I first read this book in 1989 and it was an absolute page-turner from the very beginning. As the story unfolded we found out about a writer in serious pain after crashing his car somewhere in Colorado, a nurse who took him in who seemed quite competent except for one thing-it soon became very obvious that she was absolutely crazy. So good was King's description of his wounded writer-held-prisoner that I as a reader almost began to feel what he was feeling. I had to keep putting the book down and reminding myself that this was "just a story." This one is terror and suspense all the way and the many detours the story takes en-route to its dramatic conclusion only add to the already richly engossing tale it is. Buy this one and be ready for one heck of a ride! A word of warning: you will never view chainsaws, lawnmowers, and birthday cakes in the same way. Helfen Sie anderen Kunden bei der Suche nach den hilfreichsten Rezensionen War diese Rezension für Sie hilfreich? Ja Nein Rezension unzumutbar? | Kommentar als Link Kommentar Kommentar Wird geladen… Sagen Sie Ihre Meinung zu diesem Artikel: Eigene Rezension erstellen Produktinformation * Gebundene Ausgabe: 320 Seiten * Verlag: Viking Adult; Auflage: First Edition (8. Juni 1987) * Sprache: Englisch * ISBN-10: 0670813648 * ISBN-13: 978-0670813643 * Größe und/oder Gewicht: 23,6 x 16,3 x 3 cm 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Stephen King Needful Things
New York Penguin Books, Inc. 1991 0-670-83953-1 / 9780670839537 Hardcover Used, almost new good 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 King, Stephen Nightmares and Dreamscapes
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1993 0670851086 / 9780670851089 Hard Cover Good  Good Fiction 
DJ has some edge wear and scratches on back. Binding is tight, and spine looks good. There is a smudge on the edge of the pages, and there are some stains on the edge of the pages. Inside the book is very clean. There is a stain on the inside cover near the top.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 stephen king Rose Madder
London BCA 1995 0000000033862 
I guess the pun is composte... 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Stephen King Shining
Bastei Lubbe 3-404-13008-1 / 9783404130085 "Well Read" 
The Shining in German 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Stephen King Skeleton Crew
New York New American Library 1986 0451168615 / 9780451168610 Paperback/Hardcover Used, creased, edge wear 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Stephen King Skeleton Crew
New York New American Library 1986 0451168615 / 9780451168610 Paperback/Hardcover Used, creased, edge wear 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Stephen King Stephen King lot of 4 horror novels,Cujo,Nightmares and dreamscapes;four past midnight;& Gerald's Game
signet 0451176464 / 9780451176462 
4 paperbacks in awesome condition, guarantee to scare you creepazoid!!! 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Francis King & Stephen Skinner Techniques of High Magic
New York Warner Books, Inc. 1976 0-446-89378-1 / 9780446893787 Paperback Used, Creased, Edge wear, Rubbed 
Your manual to the Secret Science of Self-Initiation 
Price: 2.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


King, Stephen on Ahabbooks.com
King, Stephen on Astleybookfarm.com
King, Stephen on Bananafishbooks.com
King, Stephen on Bookarc.com.au
King, Stephen on Booksr4u.net
King, Stephen on Brickroadbooks.com
King, Stephen on Brooklynbooks.us
King, Stephen on Cinemagebooks.com
King, Stephen on Coasbooks.com
King, Stephen on Confettibooks.com
King, Stephen on Doullbooks.com
King, Stephen on Dustjacket.ca
King, Stephen on Eastleach-book.co.uk
King, Stephen on Easychairbooks.com
King, Stephen on Heirloombookstore.com
King, Stephen on Infinitybooksjapan.com
King, Stephen on Kathmandubooks.com
King, Stephen on Kensvideo.net
King, Stephen on Lanesbooks.com
King, Stephen on Lenungerbooks.com
King, Stephen on Mybookiejoint.com
King, Stephen on Mysteryandimagination.com
King, Stephen on Naughtonsbooks.com
King, Stephen on Nowandthenbooks.com
King, Stephen on Oldvillagebookshop.com
King, Stephen on Pbobooks.com
King, Stephen on Pinaclebooks.com
King, Stephen on Poormansbooks.com
King, Stephen on Ptpbooks.com
King, Stephen on Rareandsigned.com
King, Stephen on Ravenwoodbooks.com
King, Stephen on Readinkbooks.com
King, Stephen on Rileybooks.co.uk
King, Stephen on Riversedgebooks.com
King, Stephen on Robinsrarebooks.com
King, Stephen on Rosesarereadbooks.com
King, Stephen on Thebookquest.com
King, Stephen on Themissingvolume.com
King, Stephen on Theporchindanville.com
King, Stephen on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
King, Stephen on Vagabondbooks.com
King, Stephen on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
King, Stephen on Waverlybooks.com
King, Stephen on Whitingbooks.com
King, Stephen on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Flying Elf Books.com
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bugdig@yahoo.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com