FlyingElf Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Isaac Asimov listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Asimov, Isaac  Neutrino: Ghost Particle of the Atom
New York Avon Books 1975 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket Science/Engineering/Technology 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall
The stounding story of the "nothing particle", a figment of scientific imagination which turned out to be indisputable real! Book in fair-good condition for its age. Clean inside and out. Good binding, two reading creases to spine. Pages show moderate time yellowing, minor foxing inside covers. Covers in good shape, showing moderate time, and shelf wear. Very light soiling to back cover.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Asimov, Isaac  Prelude to Foundation
New York, New York, U.S.A. Spectra/ Bantam Books 1989 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket Fiction 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall
The phenomenal overture to the greatest science fiction series of all time... Book in good condition for its age. Clean inside and out. Strong binding, several light reading creases to spine. Pages show moderate time yellowing, minor foxing to endpapers. Covers in good shape, showing moderate time, and shelf wear. There is edgewear.
Price: 2.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Asimov, Isaac  The Bicentennial Man and Other Stories
New York Doubleday & Co, Inc 1976 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good Fair Fiction 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Also includes: The Prime of Life, Feminine Intuition, Waterclap, and more... Book in good condition, clean inside and out. Strong binding. Pages show very light time tanning. Covers showing minor time, and shelf wear. DJ shows considerable edgewear, and minor soiling.
Price: 2.99 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Asimov, Isaac  The Robots of Dawn
New York Del Rey Books 1984 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket Fiction 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall
A puzzling case of roboticide takes detective Elijah Baley from earth to the planet Aurora, where humans and robots have, till now, alwasy coexisted in perfect harmony. Book in good condition for its age. Clean inside and out. Strong binding, three light reading creases to spine. Pages show moderate time yellowing, edges show light browning. Covers in good shape, showing minor time, and shelf wear.
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Isaac Asimov  Foundation's Edge: The Fourth Novel in the Foundation Series
New York Doubleday & Co, Inc Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Fine Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
©1982. Navy spine w/lt. blue lettering, grey boards. Some dampstains to boards, some chips on blue spine head and tail. Inside pages, creamy, clean. Stamp on back endpage. Uncut fore edge. D.J. chips on spine head and tail, small tear on front top edge, otherwise reallly nice, shiny, some yellowing to back and flaps.
Price: 4.25 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Isaac Asimov  The Beginning and the End
New York Pocket Books Inc. 1978 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket Fiction 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall
"The fantasitc becomes plausible when Asimov turns his imagination to science fact." Book in very good condition for its age. Very clean inside and out. Strong binding, no reading creases to spine. Pages show minor time yellowing, edges show light discoloration. Covers in good shape, showing minor time, and shelf wear. A beautiful reading copy.
Price: 3.50 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Isaac Asimov  The Complete Stories
New York Doubleday and Co 1990 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Fiction 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
VOL. I. Book in excellent conditon. Super clean inside and out. It looks unread. Very tight binding. Beautifully illustrated dust jacket, showing very moderate time, amd shelf wear. Highly presentable.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Isaac Asimov  The Early Asimov. Book One
Connecticut Fawcett Publications 1974 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket Fiction 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall
13 never-before-collected stories by the Master of science fcition. Book in good condition for its age. Clean inside and out. Good binding, two light reading creases to spine. Pages show moderate time yellowing, tinetd edges show light discoloration. heavy fowing and browning inside covers. Covers in good shape, showing moderate time, and shelf wear. Heavy edgewear along edges.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Isaac Asimov  The Gods Themselves
New York Doubleday and Co 1972 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Fiction 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
The inter-relationships of three different worlds, the actions of a wide variety of their inhabitants, and the resolution of their common problem form the substance of this exciting book. Book in very good condition for its age. Very clean inside and out. Very solid binding, pages showing very light time tanning, Covers and DJ in good shape. DJ showing minor time, use, and shelf wear.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Isaac Asimov  The New Intelligent Man's Guide to Science
New York Basic Books 1965 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Science/Engineering/Technology 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
The vast range of scientific knowledge brought into understandable compass in a completely revised and expanded. One-Volume edition. Illustrated. Book in very good condition, clean pages, strong binding, no markings, not an ex-lib copy. Covers in good shape also. DJ protected by a Brodart cover, showing moderate time, use, and shelf wear.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Isaac Asimov  The Robot Novels
Garden City, New York Doubleday and Co 1957 Hard Cover Good Good Fiction 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Contains: "The Caves of Steel" and "The Naked Sun" Boon ik good condition for its age. Very clean inside and out. Very strong binding. Carefully read once. DJ in almost perfect condition.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Isaac Asimov  The Robots of Dawn: The New Lije Baley Robot Novel
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Co, Inc Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
BCE. ©1983. Printing stamp on back endpage. Cocked book. Red w/black boards, silver lettering on spine. Faint dampstain on back pastedown. Inside pages very clean, no markings. Uncut fore edge. Shiny D.J. w/small tear on top front, tiny tear at front corner, front flap and spine tail, photo of Asimov smiling on back flap.
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Isaac Asimov  The Union Club Mysteries
New York Fawcett Publications 1985 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket Fiction 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall
"Solve these 30 Classic Mystery Stories, if you can" Book in good condition for its age. Clean inside and out. Strong binding. Pages ahow minor time tanning. Tinted edges show very light discoloration. Covers in good shape, showing minor time, and shelf wear, fadded price on front, and small price sticker on the back.
Price: 3.50 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Isaac Asimov  Understanding Physics
London George Allen & Unwin LTD 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Fair Science/Engineering/Technology 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Volume III. "The Electron, Proton, and Neutron" Cover and contents both in very clean tight condition. No marked, missing, loose, stuck, folded or mutilated pages. Binding, covers and spine in good condition. Orange boards in excellent condition, cloth spine, golden titles. DJ showing moderate time, use, and shelf wear. Minor rubbing to the back.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Isaac Asimov (editor)  The Hugo Winners Vols 1 & 2
New York Doubleday & Co, Inc 1962 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good Fiction 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Contains Hugo Award winning science fiction stories from 1955-1970. Twenty-three Prize-winning Science Fiction Stories. Book in very good condition for its age. Very clean inside and out, strong binding, not an ex-lib copy, no missing pages. Very good burgandy covers. DJ shows considerable time, use, and shelf wear. Moderate chipping along edges.
Price: 4.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Irwin ShawJack Chalker >>>


Try these sites for other Isaac Asimov Listings

Readingmore.com
Patcat.net
Darkhollowbooks.com
Nowandthenbooks.com
Areaderscorner.com
Thepaperbackexchange.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Lanesbooks.com
Wapersons.com
Reading-well.com
Thebookquest.com
Poormansbooks.com
Oldvillagebookshop.com
Themissingvolume.com
Indybooklady.com
Capricornbooks.ca
Booksmaps.com
Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Runforcoverbooks.com
Scribesofgor.us
Hhbookstore.biz
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Confettibooks.com
Adamsavebooks.com
Mullayink.com
Rowns.com
Hopkinsfinebooks.com
Ahabbooks.com
Aldersgatebooks.com
Ellwoodbooks.com
Bookplanet.us
Pyramidbooks.com
Coasbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Hgbookseller.com
Northwestbooks.net
Whitingbooks.com
Christian-pages.com
Rileybooks.co.uk
Vintagebooks.com.au
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions