|
|
Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | D. H. Lawrence Lady Chatterley's Lover New York Nesor Publishing Co Hard Cover Good No Jacket Fiction 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No Date. It looks aged. Inside clean with some time yellowing. A nadme at front endpaper, and a book plate at back endpaper. Covers misiing DJ, so they show some time, and shelf wear. Corners, and spine are gently bumped. Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | D. H. Lawrence Lady Chatterley's Lover New York Grove Press Inc 1959 Hard Cover Good Poor Fiction 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall In its original Unexpurgated Edition. It looks aged. Inside clean with some light time yellowing. DJ in poor condition sowing moderate age, and shelf wear. Moderate chipping and scuffing along edges. Corners, and spine are gently bumped. Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | D. H. Lawrence Lady Chatterley's Lover New York Grove Press Inc 1959 Hard Cover Good Poor Fiction 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall In its original Unexpurgated Edition. It looks aged. Inside clean with some light time yellowing. A gift presentation at front endpaper, and a small price sticker inside front cover. DJ in poor condition sowing moderate age, and shelf wear. Moderate chipping and scuffing along edges. Corners, and spine are gently bumped. Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | D. H. Lawrence Sons and Lovers New York Modern Library Books Hard Cover Fair Poor Fiction 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Complete and Unabridged. NO date of publishing. It looks aged. Inside clean with some time yellowing, edges show moderate discoloration. Covers in fair-good condition. DJ in poor condition, showingheavy time and edgewear. Corners, and spine are gently bumped. Still a good reading copy. Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | D. H. Lawrence Sons and Lovers New York Modern Library Books Hard Cover Good Fair Fiction 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Complete and Unabridged. NO date of publishing. It looks aged. Inside clean with some time yellowing, edges show moderate discoloration. Covers in fair-good condition. DJ in fair condition, showing considerable time and edgewear, but protected by a Mylar cover.. Corners, and spine are gently bumped. Still a great reading copy. Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Fernsworth, Lawrence Spain's Struggle for Freedom Boston Beacon Press 1957 Hard Cover Good No Jacket History 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Book in good condition for its age. 1957 EDITION. Clean inside and out, strong binding, nothing is missing. Not an ex-lib copy. Green cloth covers showing moderate time, and shelf wear. Corners and ends of spine show minor bumping due to shelving. Still a great erading copy! Price: 2.99 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Grow, Lawrence; Olsen, Kirstin; Gorenberg, Hayley The Fifth Old House Catalogue New Jersey Main Street Press 1986 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Reference 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A compendium of suppliers for property owners seeking to restore older homes. Numerous photos and illustration. 1986 Edition. Book in very good condition. Very clean inside and out. Strong binding, feels like it was read just once, then shelved. Nice and shiny covers, showing very minor time, and shelf wear. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | J.H. Johnson, Jerry Sheridan, Ruth Lawrence (Eds.) The Laughter Library Indianapolis, Ia Maxwell Droke Ninth Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket Humor 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good! Copyright 1936. Great index by topic and "celebrity." Full red cloth cover, funny mustached man's face imprint on front cover. Binding surprisingly tight! Small tear on edges of cover and edges of spine, some sunning on spine. Pen line on outside joints, relatively clean cover, some slight soiling. Very slight dampstain on front endpage. Some foxing on back paste down. Pages tanned but no markings. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Kutner, Lawrence Parent and Child : Getting Through to Each Other New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1991 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Acceptable Psychology 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DJ has some edge wear with small rips along the edges. Also, DJ has a orange sticker price on the front. DJ is somewhat dirty with smudges and dirt. Actual book is in great condition. A few of the pages have creases on them. The spine is strong, and the binding is tight. Book is very clean inside and out. Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Lawrence Clark Powell Farewell to the Encinal California Richard J. Hoffman 1982 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Fiction 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall El Signo de los Angeles Caidos. 22 pages. Cute little book in great condition. Very clean inside, except for a coffee stain on two pages. Nothing awful. Strong binding. Green boards, same color cloth spine. Covers show moedrate time, and shelf wear. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Lawrence Cunningham Brother Francis New York Harper & Row 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Religion/Theology 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Book in very good condition for its age. Very clean inside. Pages showing very light time tanning. Strong bining. The jacket looks quite good, but then you notice the chunk out of the top end of spine. And then there's minor soiling, and other edgewear, both corners of the bottom spine have small chunks out. But the book is clean, and in good condition. Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Lawrence Durrell Quinx: or The Ripper's Tale New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1985 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Fiction 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Book in very good condition for its age. Super clean and tight interior. Not an ex-lib, in trully great shape. It looks unread. Covers showing light time wear. DJ in excellent condition, showing only minor time, and shelf wear. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Lawrence Ferlinghetti A Coney Island of the Mind New York New Directions Books 1958 18th Edition Mass Market Paperback Acceptable No Jacket Poetry Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall shows lots of shelf wear, still readable, yellow pages, writing inside cover. Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Lawrence Sanders The First Deadly Sin: A Novel New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1973 Cloth Fine Poor Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine! 1973. G.P. Putnam, NY. D/J poor: tears, rubbing, but photo+ bio of author on back. Full cloth cover w/ gilt lettering looks new except for rubbing to spine bottom and teeny tears/fray at corners and spine head. Bookplate on front paste down. Curious inscription under quote: "If there was no god, how could I be a captain?" "Well now, that is a good question Muchissima Joyeaux Noel y Cajojones Mas Fuortos por 1974 Powell the Skier" also a note about Anderson Tapes on facing page, otherwise immaculate pages, binding tight. Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Lawrence Weinberg Star Trek III. The Search for Spock. Storybook New York Little Simon Press 1984 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Based on the Motion Picture from Paramount Pictures Corp. "When the photon-tube coffin carrying the remains of Spock indicates existing life, and his spirit appears to inhabit Dr. McCoy's body, the crew of the starship Enterprise attempts....." Book in good condition, clean inside and out. Strong binding, not an ex-lib copy. Beautiful illustrations. Covers in good condition showing very moderate time, use and shelf wear. Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Lawrence Wilkins Beginners Italian Reader Boston Dc. Heath & Co 1925 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Linguistics 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Plate inside cover, notation through out book,edges slightly worn otherwise overall condition tight Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Lawrence, H. Lea Prowling Papa's Waters: A Hemingway Odyssey Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Longstreet Pr 1992 First Edition Hard Cover As New Very Good Biography 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Illustrated. Book in very good condition for its age. Clean inside and out. Strong and tight binding. Looks unread. Not an ex-lib copy. Covers in great shape. DJ in good condition, showing very minimal time, and shelf wear. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Lawrence, Louise The Wyndcliffe New York Harp and Row 1975 Hard Cover Good Good Fiction 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 1975 Book in good condition.The text is clean, clear and unmarked. The book stands straight and lays flat. Text in great shape, very clean inside and out. Binding is strong, probably read a couple of times. DJ in good condition too, showing moderatetime, and shelf wear. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Schoonover, Lawrence The Golden Exile New York Ballantine Books 1965 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket Fiction 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall "A superb historical novel of slavery, romance, and headlong edventure in the 13th century" 1965 Edition. Book in very good condition for its age. Clean inside and out. Strong binding, two light readign creases to spine. Pages show moderate time yellowing, Tinted edges show some discoloration. Covers in good shape, showing minor time, and shelf wear. Price: 2.99 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Wilkins, Lawrence A. Segundos Pasos En Español New York Henry Holt & Co 1933 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Languages 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Book in good condition for its age. Overall clean, with very minor underlining and notations here and there. Somewhat lose binding. Pages show considerable time yellowing. Covers in good shape, showing moderate time, and shelf wear, and heavy bumbing to extremities. Price: 6.99 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings |